We have come to the grand finalé of Top Sprinter Genesis for the 2015 season. After auditions held initially in Lagos, then to Ibadan, Enugu, Benin and now finally back to Lagos, 91 top athletes have emerged from those locations. These 91 athletes are being fully sponsored by Making of Champions to Lagos for a week that comprises of the bootcamp and the Lagos finals. Another 260 athletes have also registered for the Lagos finals.

All athletes must report to re-register at Teslim Balogun Stadium on Thursday October 1st by 8AM to confirm their participation and pick up their bibs. If you are not present for re-registration you will not be added to the startlist! (this does not apply to sponsored athletes, who have already been re-registered on arrival at their hotels)

NOTE: For athletes who competed in Benin that are also coming to Lagos, please do bring the bib that you used in Benin, if possible!

Lagos Bootcamp for Sponsored Athletes

Lagos is sure going to be another spectacle with stiff competition in the various events for spots in the MoC Track Club launching next year. The 91 MoC-sponsored athletes have also been divided in to 4 teams for the Lagos Bootcamp currently taking place – Team Aliu, Team Alozie, Team Emedolu and Team Obikwelu!

Sponsored Athletes, please note your Bootcamp Schedule for Wed Sept 30th 

Breakfast: 7am at Allure Hotels (at both Census Close & Masha)

Morning Session – Individual Team Training: Each team will have a 1hr training session and some interviews before returning to their hotels to rest and for lunch. The 4 teams will be picked up by the shuttle buses from their hotels at the following times for training at Teslim Balogun stadium with their Olympic Medallist Coach :

Team Obikwelu – 8am

Team Alozie – 9am

Team Emedolu – 10am

Team Aliu – 11am

Lunch: 1pm at Allure Hotels (at both Census Close & Masha)

Afternoon Session – Relay Training for ALL Teams: All sponsored athletes should be ready to be picked up by the shuttle buses from their hotels at 3pm for a joint Relay Training Session alongside all the other teams! It will be your first chance to test out the new speedsuits you will be competing in at the Lagos FINALS!

Below is a list of the 92 athletes who are being fully sponsored to Lagos for the bootcamp and finals:

ID No.First NameMiddle NameSurnameLocationTEAM
167AfeezAlaoAbdulrahmanKwaraAliu
422SEGUNMUIZADENUGALagosAliu
40AminatadenikealabiLagosAliu
92RichardAlakaLagosAliu
7KolawoleGaniyuArewaLagosAliu
572EstherAsamuOyoAliu
573InnocentAttahOyoAliu
266MOYOSOREMARIANBADEJOLagosAliu
80HansomDiana AbasiLagosAliu
574FeyisoraEdunLagosAliu
3PeterChetannaEdwinLagosAliu
33TIMILEYINJOSHUAFALOLULagosAliu
11SaheedOlamiekanJimohLagosAliu
163IsaacSimideleMichaelKwaraAliu
120GloryNyenkeRiversAliu
90BlessingOgundiranLagosAliu
162kehindesundayolubodunOyoAliu
580NnayelugoOsakweLagosAliu
222VICTORDAVIDPEKAKwaraAliu
89LawalRashidatLagosAliu
186RUTHUKEMEUSOROLagosAliu
198mojisolahairatyahayaKwaraAliu
112BashiruAbdullahiKogiAlozie
571BukolaAbodunrinOyoAlozie
199AderemiPeterAdeyemiKwaraAlozie
42TolulopeAdeyiLagosAlozie
320BalogunAishatKwaraAlozie
4segunemmanuelakhigbeLagosAlozie
372FrancisHansonAkwaowoAkwa IbomAlozie
307KenechukwuAnyadiegwuAnambraAlozie
267GODWINALEXASHIENLagosAlozie
575OnomeErakoKwaraAlozie
423JOYUDOGABRIELLagosAlozie
303GloryEluwaJohnAbiaAlozie
232NKECHINWAOBIAAbiaAlozie
299AnnNwaoguAbiaAlozie
238NGOZINWICHIAbiaAlozie
244CHINONSONWOKEOJIAbiaAlozie
287RitaOdigboAnambraAlozie
35EserogheneOgumaLagosAlozie
579SeunOlaniyiOyoAlozie
300JosephineOmakaAbiaAlozie
132GodspowerTammyRiversAlozie
247OsunkwoAloyUgochukwuAnambraAlozie
138hammedKolawoleYusufKwaraAlozie
26TOLOWANIADEBAKINLagosEmedolu
207ModesterGinikaAgbowoEnuguEmedolu
214PROMISEANOSIKEAbiaEmedolu
258UchechiBrownAbiaEmedolu
260KaluChidozieAbiaEmedolu
407AnthonyEdohoreDeltaEmedolu
250ChibuikeSimonEgbochinamAnambraEmedolu
235QUEENSOPURUCHIEGEGEAbiaEmedolu
195BenitaChibugoEzebilieEnuguEmedolu
224RotjiAndrewGonapPlateauEmedolu
286ThankgodIgubeEnuguEmedolu
576KenechukwuIloakagbuneEnuguEmedolu
345AbuJoyKwaraEmedolu
304ChukwumaMaduntaAbiaEmedolu
118HelenIyenemondayRiversEmedolu
237IfunanyaMarycynthiamuoghaluAnambraEmedolu
205OnyejiprosperNwaforEnuguEmedolu
302SlyvalineNwokeochaAbiaEmedolu
34OnaaraEnitanObamuwagunLagosEmedolu
308ChukwudiJohnOlisakweEnuguEmedolu
454KnowledgeOmovihBeninEmedolu
126PeterJessyOsademeRiversEmedolu
274ChibuezeStanleyUdigweEnuguEmedolu
155CHINEDUAKHIGBELagosObikwelu
310oluwabukolamabelAlagbeKwaraObikwelu
216OLAWUNMIEMMANUELAROWOLOPlateauObikwelu
69MarvellousAsemotaBeninObikwelu
6DavidUtibeCharlesLagosObikwelu
301ChinenyeChukwuAbiaObikwelu
293VICTORIACHUKWUMALagosObikwelu
249ChiamakaEstherEgbochinamAnambraObikwelu
348RaymondEkevwoDeltaObikwelu
425PIUSETIOBHIOLagosObikwelu
404EmekaGodwinAnambraObikwelu
507ZainabIbiladeOyoObikwelu
261LydiaIgweAbiaObikwelu
116onengiyefakingselyikokoLagosObikwelu
68JerryJakpaDeltaObikwelu
506BarakatKazeemOyoObikwelu
226LEWECHIMADUBUEZIAbiaObikwelu
81ChristianMartinsLagosObikwelu
577PreciousMosesRiversObikwelu
16DAVIDUDOKANNOROMLagosObikwelu
420BLESSINGONOMEOBARIERHULagosObikwelu
143japhetbubasamuelLagosObikwelu
211AbiolaSoyemiKwaraObikwelu

 

 

The following 260 athletes registered and are also competing at the Lagos finals should report at Teslim Balogun Stadium in Surulere at 8am on Thursday October 1st for re-registration and bib collection:

ID No.First NameMiddle NameSurnameLocation
209JasimAbdulameenKwara
315kamsymaureenabiaLagos
149babarindeAnthonyabiodunKogi
128jajaabiyeRivers
203EmekaAbonyiEnugu
527JohnsonAdebayoLagos
289DanieAdetayoAdebonojoLagos
558DamilolaAdediniLagos
536ChristianaAdedoyinLagos
77CharityAdegokeLagos
206JoelAdejoroKwara
335TemiladeAyomideAdeleyeLagos
158OluwademiladeAdedamolaAdeniyiLagos
503TomiladeJohnAdeponleKwara
347adekunlejamesaderintoOsun
391AdesanyaOluwaseunAdesanyaOgun
79AliuAdetolaLagos
32oreoluwaemmanueladewoleOgun
177WasiuAdewoleLagos
228StevensKrishAdeyeleLagos
441PreciousAdisaLagos
511PromiseAdisaLagos
382OgbauguMichealAfamefunaAnambra
421ABIODUNEZEKIELAFOLABILagos
350princeagbaraCross River
367KosoluchiAgboanikeEnugu
278KenechukwuDanielAguLagos
399JaneTomiwaAjayiBayelsa
87IbrahimAjibadeLagos
85IdrisAdeshinaAjibadeLagos
218OLAMILEKANOLAMIDEAJIBOYEKwara
393oriyomiAkalaLagos
357ChimezirimDavidAkalonuRivers
534ChineduAkamiheLagos
165TosinAkandeLagos
1thankgoddejiakhigbeLagos
355atandaakindeleOgun
269AkinkunminoahAkinselureLagos
94OluwatosinAkinsemoyinLagos
29RASHEEDAKINTOLALagos
380JULIUSAKINYELELagos
168BusayoOpeyemiAkinyemiKwara
400IfeyinwaAkobunduLagos
332EmmanuelInalegwuAkpahPlateau
366SamuelOvokeAkpogumaRivers
518ZainabAlaranLagos
559ReubenJasonAlfredLagos
403zainaboluwatunmininuallibelloLagos
182NkechiAmabuoLagos
122greatamarachiRivers
449halimatAminuLagos
451OreAminuLagos
440ZainabAminuLagos
169ChineduO.AmonuUSA
234ChideraNnamdiAnekeEnugu
204GraceChinoyelumAnigbataEnugu
401JOSEPHOLUWAPELUMIANTHONYLagos
344francisJamesAnumaOyo
70GeorgiaJohnnyAnyanwuLagos
127EmmanuelAnyiamRivers
285muizdamilolaaremuLagos
145JosephTochukwuArumLagos
292BabajideSamuelAyeniLagos
173JohnAyo-BaliLagos
336AdeleyeTemiladeAyomideLagos
288DavidAziPlateau
50RahmonadeniyibamgbalaLagos
60EUNICEBAMIKOLEEdo
397AaronBartholomewLagos
535UsmanBelloLagos
306OnyekweluArinzeBenjaminAnambra
129joeBensonRivers
152johnjuwonbuluLagos
442charleschaleyLagos
351SegunChristopherLagos
82PeterChukwuLagos
532BenjaminKelechiChukwudiLagos
227ChiamakafavourChukwu-umeEnugu
54jugoezradanielPlateau
354SamsonMosesDaveEnugu
346OlowookereTayoDavidKwara
49OlawaleNDaviesLagos
91 chiemerieNnamdiDimLagos
439TimothyDonatusLagos
352IfeomaEchefu RichardLagos
160GabrielOgheneluonaEdigbeLagos
220NkamiIfeanyiEduEnugu
159SunnyEdemEdumohLagos
394EsienEsienEfiomCross River
156BowofoluwaMatthewEgbeyemiLagos
21FestusJesutowoEgbuwaloLagos
151ChukwukaDamianEhilegbuAbia
390OsafamenSawyerEhisienmenBenin
545MariamEjiroLagos
110DivineOnyedikachiEkehCross River
22SamuelEkperusiLagos
291DavidElvisLagos
384OyinloyeEmmanuelKaduna
28BabatundeSamuelEmolaLagos
130IbiobeleEmughadiRivers
550kelvin enabuleleosayaweenabuleleEdo
569OsasEddyEnabuleleLagos
557KELVINEROABULELEEdo
437DavidEshalomiLagos
435johnOghenemaroeshalomiLagos
389kefeMarvinEttohBenin
359Sunday juniorEwereEdo
19NKEMMARTHAEZEALAHLagos
97aremudamilolafagbohunOgun
443ValentinoucheGabrielLagos
137KehindeOlawunmiGaniuLagos
406michealgodwinBenin
134DeborahgreatRivers
552AbueJosephIbadinKwara
322JosephAbueIbadinKwara
516JubrilAdekunleIdrisLagos
212EmekaEmmanuelIgboezeEnugu
276SamuelOdiriIgbomiyeAbuja
136BrightikeRivers
268StephenEbukaIkebuduAnambra
251ChidiumeIkechukwuAnambra
273KenechukwuKennethIlokagbuneAnambra
153MOSESIMOHLagos
339EjiroJudithIsidoreLagos
343OlulanaOlusegunJamesKwara
150OluwaseyiJejeLagos
63OLUJEMAMEHEdo
197EmuobomeAndrewJemikalajahOyo
164AyodejiStephenJoshuaLagos
540DamilareMichealJuwonKwara
95chijioke samuelkaluLagos
353fuadopeyemilawalLagos
37ToheebademolalawalLagos
368SarahKenyaLoriDelta
379OtaruMarriamKwara
88EssienMfonLagos
133benjaminemichealRivers
140IsraelMichealRivers
512sundaymichealLagos
271SanniMohammedLagos
446EmmanuelMosesLagos
43HassanMusaLagos
341oyinloyeOlamideNafisatKwara
189NNAMDINNAMANIAbuja
113BielloBlessedNuhuPlateau
445PatriciaNwaigwiLagos
256DorisIfeomaNwakigweEnugu
453BenjaminNwamboLagos
187BlessingNwaokoroLagos
556CHIKAANITANWOKOCHALagos
530EMMANUELCHUKWUEMEKANWOKOCHALagos
533UCHENNAJOSHUANWOKOCHALagos
284KliffordEyoNyaCross River
395JamesHenryNyongCross River
386EmuesiriAlexObiebiBenin
424JOSEPHFRIDAYOCHAILagos
253YewandeDorcasOdusoleOyo
59EkeminiEmmanuelOffongLagos
107fridaydamianogbodoLagos
2NdukaDennisOgbonnaLagos
338oshevwiyoJeffreyOgheneroDelta
47martinsosariakhiogieriakhiDelta
509PraiseBellaOgundele-jesuLagos
283AyodejiIfeoluwaOgunlekeLagos
9AdeleyeogunmakinjuOndo
13olayinkajimohogunmolaLagos
193ADEOLAADETUTUOGUNNUSILagos
102gbengajohnojoKebbi
385MECHEALMACVINEOKELEZOLagos
27KINGSLEYOKELULagos
360CharlesChukwunweikeOkezeDelta
514shedrackokogbaDelta
398FelixImeOkokonCross River
326SopuruchukwuObiageliakuOkoliLagos
565BenjaminesaviourokonLagos
529RitaOkoroLagos
452JuliusOkoyeLagos
275ChisimdiOkoyeEnugu
184JoyOkparaLagos
327EjimoforOkwechimeEnugu
381OLAMILEKANHABEEBOLADUNJOYELagos
433joshuaokikiolaolaleyeLagos
64URESHEMIOLAYAEdo
93victoroluwagbengaOlogunOndo
549DavidTayoOlowookereKwara
78RilwanOlowuLagos
190AjibolaOloyedeLagos
166olusanmikarounwichrisolusanmiAbuja
298RexNadumOmiloliBayelsa
387MairoHarrisonOminigboBenin
179OMOLAYOOMOSOLALagos
317AbolajiomotayoKwara
14RAIMOTOYINDAMOLAOMOTOSHOLagos
520EmmanuelBensonOnwudiweLagos
334UcheVirtueOnyeezeRivers
248ChineduEmmanuelOnyekaAnambra
252OcalorOnyekaAnambra
383MOSIDATABOSEDEOPALEYELagos
517MichealDamilareOpeyemiKwara
542RitaAghoghoOpouruLagos
342OluchukwunevinoputaDelta
544ndubisiEzekielorihKwara
392thankGodEzekielOrihKano
41oluwabusayoorimikoyaLagos
290BenjaminEkpejuOritsegbemiBenin
538PreciousOrjiLagos
139bomaoruluRivers
419JOSEPHOSEILagos
331 AustineOsiaemiEdo
562KayodeKayodeOsundaraLagos
201OmosighoOtarighoRivers
429ObafemiJamesOtitoolatyBenin
270RofiatAbosedeOttunLagos
309JosephOyameAnambra
157TemitayoIbrahimOyedeleOsun
515AbigailDamilolaOyelaranLagos
543AbigailDamilolaOyelaranLagos
508GaiusOluwapelumiOyelaranLagos
448DavidPaseLagos
519FemmyPaseLagos
8IsahAminaPaulinusLagos
388DavidoyinkarelayefaperefuoBayelsa
560SamuelUmohPeterLagos
408TIMOTHYPETERLagos
311AjibolaQuadryLagos
361AzeezAlabiRasaqOyo
561SadiatSadiatSamsomLagos
210NelsonEmmanuelSamuelEnugu
83PhilipSamuelLagos
225sundaymichaelSamuelLagos
125TonyesamuelRivers
208EmmanuelIhechiluruSamuelEnugu
318AdeyemiAdewaleSikiruKwara
175SuliatSodiqLagos
524OlumideEmekaSojirinLagos
402TAIWOHASSANSULAIMONLagos
10DAVIDSULELagos
56DELEMEJANETSUNDAYEdo
356FrancisSundayAbuja
108FamousTamuTareyereDelta
340OgheneroNaniTeshomoLagos
281olabisicomforttetedeAbuja
62BLESSINGTIMILEHINEdo
180OjoTimothyLagos
72JamesUbongLagos
436DavidChukwumaUdehBenin
546EmmanuelogedengbeudohKano
547favourvictorudohKano
109ChinemeremKaluUdumaAbuja
563HelenonyechiUgwaLagos
255preciousonyinyechukwuujamahLagos
430BobbyUkponmwanBenin
65STEPHENUCHENNAUMESIOgun
86EmmanuelUruaLagos
84KingsleyUruaLagos
25Oritse danielSkyUtieyinCross River
154CHIDOZIEUWAJIMOGULagos
539GloryUzorLagos
337olamideibidapowilliamsLagos
123abiyejajawisdomRivers

 

Members of the public are also invited to come watch, and cheer the athletes to victory – the Lagos Finals from October 1st to 3rd are nearly upon us!

 

 

SHARE
Avatar
Call him The #SocialMediaDoctor. Jesse is the Social Media Manager at Making Of Champs. A Digital Marketing expert and trainer, blogger and speaker, he was a Social Media Week Lagos 2015 event partner where he hosted sessions on Podcasting and Using Twitter for business. Asides earning a Degree in Computer Sciences from the University of Lagos, he is a Certified E-business Professional. He specializes in helping businesses find their unique voices in the online space. As an aside, he is a singer par excellence, avid reader and summarily a web geek. He blogs at www.sociallynaija.com

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here