Segun Akhigbe

  • Name: Segun Akhigbe
  • Date Of Birth: 1st May, 1996
  • Secondary School: Valiant Havilah International College, Ibadan
  • Current University: University of Lagos
  • Course & Year: Human Kinetics
  • Coached By: Deji Aliu
  • Personal Bests: 400m (49.55s), 200m (22.36s)
  • IAAF Profile: Segun Akhigbe

Born into a family that has Athletics genes, Segun has sprinting literally running through his veins. He once said, “My mother was a sprinter; my father was a sprinter. Why should I not be a sprinter?” He has shown promising form since his performances at the 2015 Lagos and Ibadan Auditions respectively.

He also played a role in helping Team Making of Champions (MoC) win two medals at the 2015 Lagos Relays, competing in both the Boys’ 4x100m and the 4x200m, as they clinched Bronze and GOLD with times of 45.53s and 1:34.15 respectively.

He went on to win his third medal for MoC in 2016, taking the second leg in the 4x100m team that won Silver at the Eko Athletics Grand Prix, with the quartet clocking 42.54s.

Having missed out on a podium placement in 2015, Akhigbe came back stronger at Top Sprinter 2016 where he ran a Personal Best (PB) of 50.12s to win Bronze in the Junior Boys 400m, a step up from his 7th place finish in the 200m where he clocked 23.38s.

Akhigbe’s 2018 season started at the Commonwealth Games Trials in Abuja where he competed in the heats of the 400m and got to the semis of the 200m, racing to a PB of 22.36s enroute the 200m semis. He then raced to 2nd place in his 400m heat at the MoC Grand Prix.

Akhigbe is following in his family’s tradition of sprinting, and could go on to represent Nigeria in future.

Note: 2 decimal places signify Electronic timing, 1 decimal place signifies Hand-timing

400 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Dec 2nd49.93s4thFinalAFN Golden LeagueKaduna
Nov 24th49.9s4thHeatsAFN All ComersAbuja
Jul 13th49.49s5thHeatsNational ChampionshipsAbuja
Jun 3rd49.70s4thHeatsAFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Track and Field MeetAbuja
2016Sept 30th50.12s3rdFinalTop Sprinter Athletics Championships (Juniors)Lagos
Sept 30th51.07s1stHeatsTop Sprinter Athletics Championships (Juniors)Lagos
May 24th52.67s5thHeatsNational Juniors (D.K. Olukoya Championships)Lagos
2015Mar 14th51.97s1stHeatsTop Sprinter Ibadan AuditionsIbadan

200 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Nov 25th22.40s1stFinalAFN All ComersAbuja
Nov 25th22.45s1stHeatsAFN All ComersAbuja
Jul 15th22.77s8thSemisNational ChampionshipsAbuja
Jul 14th22.16s3rdHeatsNational ChampionshipsAbuja
2016Sept 30th23.38s7thFinalTop Sprinter Athletics Championships (Juniors)Lagos
Sept 30th23.57s2ndHeatsTop Sprinter Athletics Championships (Juniors)Lagos
May 24th24.57s6thHeatsNational Juniors (D.K. Olukoya Championships)Lagos

4X100 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Dec 2nd41.33s1stFinalAFN Golden LeagueKaduna
Nov 25th41.98s1stFinalAFN All ComersAbuja
Nov 25th22.40s1stFinalAFN All ComersAbuja
Nov 25th22.45s1stHeatsAFN All ComersAbuja
2016Oct 1st44.32s2ndFinalTop Sprinter/ Lagos Relays JuniorsLagos

4X400 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2016Oct 1st3:26.69s1stFinalTop Sprinter / Lagos Relays JuniorsLagos

    2016

  • Top Sprinter/ Lagos Relays 4x400m Junior Champion
  • Top Sprinter/ Lagos Relays 4x100m Junior Silver Medallist
  • Top Sprinter 400m Junior Bronze Medallist

2018 Commonwealth Games Trials

Tega Odele wins Heat 2 of the men’s 200m at the AFN Commonwealth Games Trials

Jerry Jakpa wins Heat 2 of the men’s 200m semis at the AFN Commonwealth Games Trials

2018 MoC Grand Prix

Abdulrahman Afeez wins Heat 3 of the men’s 400m at 1st MoC Grand Prix & Relays 2018

2017 AFN GOLDEN LEAGUE KADUNA

Team MoC 4x100m Men Speaks after the race at the AFN Golden League Kaduna

Team MoC wins Men’s 4x100m at the AFN Golden league Kaduna

Henry Okorie wins Men’s 400m heat 2 at the AFN Golden League Kaduna

2017 AFN All Comers Abuja

MoC’s Segun Akhigbe after winning Men’s 200m heat at All Comers Abuja

Team Moc wins 4x100m at All Comers Abuja

MoC’s Segun Akhijgbe wins 200m Final B at All Comers Abuja

MoC’s Segun Akhigbe wins Men’s 200m heat 4 at All Comers Abuja

Gerald Odeka wins heat 2 of the men’s 400m at All Comers Abuja

2017 National Championships

MoC’s Segun AKhigbe speaks after running a PB and qualifying for the men’s 400m Semi-final

Emmanuel Arowolo wins Men’s 200m Semifinal 1 at 2017 National Trials

Nathaniel Samson wins Men’s 400m Heat 4 at 2017 National Trials

Obinna Metu wins Men’s 200m Heat 2 at 2017 National Trials

2017 AFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Meet

Abdulrahman Afeez wins Men’s 400m Heat 3 at AFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Meet