Glory Nyenke

  • Name: Glory Nyenke
  • Secondary School: Community Secondary School, Port Harcourt
  • State of Origin: Rivers
  • Date Of Birth: 14th February, 1998
  • Current University: University of Port Harcourt
  • Course & Year: Human Kinetics
  • Personal Bests:400m (54.80s), 200m (24.62s)
  • IAAF Profile: Glory Nyenke

Ask people who know about her prowess on the track and they will tell you that Glory Nyenke can be likened to a Jack of all trades but certainly master of all sprint events she competes in. With an enviable versatility, Nyenke is a fierce competitor who gives her best and contests for titles, be it in the 400m (which she loves more), or any of the 200m, 100m and even the 800m.

Nyenke was at the 2015 Enugu Auditions, and it was at the Coal City that she served up a glimpse of her capability. She competed in no fewer than five finals, running in both the secondary school competitions and the senior races.

She finished 2nd in the women’s 400m final, clocking 58.1s, and went on to win the Girls’ 100m in 12.1s, before anchoring her then school, Community Secondary School, to victory in the 4×100m relay in a time of 52.4s.

In an eagerly contested race at the Lagos finals in 2015, Nyenke won the 200m in 25.94s, going on to finish 2nd in the Girls’ 400m in 58.09s, and was part of the quartet who claimed victory in the Girls’ 4x400m.

Born in Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nyenke won many laurels for her school, Community Secondary School, and as one of her then coaches, Mr. Charles opined: “With Glory in the team, I am sure we will win” he said.

While competing for MoC in 2017, Nyenke participated in the AFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Meet in June where she lowered her lifetime best from 57.30s to 55.87s after placing 6th in Heat 2 of the women’s 400m final. Nyenke then returned a time of 24.73s in 200m – a new Personal Best (PB) as well, which qualified her for the African U-20 Championships, although Nigeria did not send a team.

Less than two weeks later, the sprinter raced in the National U-20 Championships where she clinched a Silver medal in the 400m.

Nyenke opened her 2018 season at the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) Golden League meet in Port-Harcourt where she clinched 2nd place in the 400m heats, clocking a PB of 55.85s. She also competed in the AFN Golden League in Ozoro, then represented UNIPORT at the West Africa University Games where she won Silver in the 100m Hurdles and GOLD in the 4x400m.

She wrapped up her season at the National Sports Festival in December, winning her heat with a PB of 55.78s, and then bettered her time to 55.16s in the semis where she placed 4th. Not done with setting PBs, Nyenke broke 55s for the first time in her career, clocking a time of 54.80s despite finishing 7th. What a way to end the season!

Note: 2 decimal places signify Electronic timing, 1 decimal place signifies Hand-timing

400 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Jul 15th56.60s7thFinalNational ChampionshipsAbuja
Jul 13th56.04s1stFinalNational ChampionshipsAbuja
Jun 17th55.88s2ndFinalAFN/MOC National Youth & Junior ChampsAbuja
Jun 3rd55.87s6thHeatsAAFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Track and Field MeetAbuja
2016Sept 28th59.35s4thFinalNational Youth GamesIlorin
Sept 28th57.30s1stHeatsNational Youth GamesIlorin
2015Oct 3rd58.09s2ndFinalTop Sprinter Lagos Finals (Juniors)Lagos
Mar 21st58.1s2ndFinalTop Sprinter Enugu AuditionsEnugu
Mar 20th58.7s1stHeatsTop Sprinter Enugu AuditionsEnugu

200 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Jul 15th24.62s5thFinalNational ChampionshipsAbuja
Jul 14th24.72s3rdHeatsNational ChampionshipsAbuja
Jun 30th24.2s1stHeatsLAGTAFCANLagos
Jun 3rd24.73s3rdHeatsAFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Track and Field MeetAbuja
2016Sept 29th25.24s2ndFinalNational Youth GamesIlorin
Sept 29th25.53s2ndHeatsNational Youth GamesIlorin
2015Oct 3rd25.94s1stFinalTop Sprinter Lagos Finals (Juniors)Lagos
Oct 2nd25.67s1stSemisTop Sprinter Lagos Finals (Juniors)Lagos
Mar 21st25.4s6thFinalTop Sprinter Enugu AuditionsEnugu
Mar 20th25.3s3rdHeatsTop Sprinter Enugu AuditionsEnugu

100 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2015Mar 21st12.0s1stFinalTop Sprinter Enugu Auditions (Juniors)Enugu

4X400 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Jun 30th03:362ndFinalLAGTAFCANLagos
2015Oct 3rd04:131stFinalTop Sprinter Lagos Finals (Juniors)Lagos

4X100 metres
YearDatePerformancePositionStageCompetitionLocation
2017Jun 15th46.74s4thFinalNational ChampionshipsAbuja

    2018

  • West Africa University Games (WAUG) 4x400m GOLD Medallist
  • West Africa University Games (WAUG) 100m Hurdles Silver Medallist
  • 2017

  • AFN/MOC National Junior Championships 400m Silver Medallist
  • 2016

  • National Youth Games 200m Silver Medallist
  • 2015

  • Top Sprinter Lagos Finals 200m Junior Champion
  • Top Sprinter Lagos Finals 400m Junior Silver Medallist
  • Top Sprinter Enugu Auditions 400m 2nd place (Seniors)
  • Top Sprinter Enugu Auditions 100m winner (Juniors)

2018 National Sports Festival

Glory Nyenke wins women’s 400m Heat 3 at the 19th National Sports Festival

Folashade Abugan wins Heat 2 of the women’s 400m semis at the 19th National Sports Festival

Nse Imeobong Uko wins women’s 400m final at the 19th National Sports Festival

2018 AFN Golden League Ozoro

Blessing Ovwighodjebre wins Heat 2 of the women’s 400m at AFN Golden League Ozoro

Praise Idamadudu wins women’s 400m final at AFN Golden League Ozoro

Glory Nyenke is looking forward to a better time in her upcoming competitions

2018 Port Harcourt Golden League

Patience Okon George wins her 400m heat at the Port Harcourt Golden League

2017 National Championships

MoC’s Glory Nyenke Speaks after qualifying for the Women’s 400m final

Team Customs wins Women’s 4x100m at 2017 National Trials

Maria Thompson wins Women’s 200m title at 2017 National Trials

Patience Okon George retains Women’s 400m title at 2017 National Trials

MoC’s Glory Nyenke wins Women’s 400m Heat 3 at 2017 National Trials

Maria Thompson wins Women’s 200m Heat 2 at 2017 National Trials

AFN/MoC National U20 & U18 Championships

Glory Nyenke wins Silver in the Junior category of the 400m at the AFN/MoC National U18 & U20 Trials

Nwalehi Chingarum wins 400m Junior Girls title at AFN/MoC National U20 & U18 Championships

LAGTAFCAN 2017

MoC’s Glory Nyenke wins Women’s 200m Heat at LAGTAFCAN 2017

2017 AFN/Dynamic Sporting Solutions Meet

Mercy Ntia-Obong wins Women’s 200m Heat 2 at 2017 AFN Meet in Abuja