Here’s the full schedule of ALL Team Nigeria events on Day 14 of the African Games taking place in Morocco. Follow Making of Champions on any of our social media platforms for LIVE TWEETS on Twitter and POSTS on Facebook and Instagram throughout the day.

ATHLETICS (RABAT)
9:00am: Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Oluwakemi Ruth Francis.

10:09am: Women’s 200m Heat 3 – Mercy Ntia-Obong

10:16am: Women’s 200m Heat 4 – Bukola Jasper Adekunle

10:30am: Women’s 200m Heat 6 – Rosemary Chukwuma

10:35am: Women’s Heptathlon Javelin – Oluwakemi Ruth Francis

11:01am: Men’s 200m Heat 4 – Ogho-Oghene Egwero

11:08am: Men’s 200m Heat 5 – Emmanuel Arowolo

11:15am: Men’s 200m Heat 6 – Divine Oduduru

3:45pm: Women’s Long Jump Final – Ese Brume, Grace Anigbata

4:00pm: Women’s 400m Hurdles Heat 1 – Rita Ossai

4:07pm: Women’s 400m Hurdles Heat 2 – Abasiono Akpan

4:17pm: Men’s 400m Hurdles Final – Rilwan Alowonle

5:10pm: Women’s Discus Throw Final – Princess Kara

6:35pm: Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Oluwakemi Ruth Francis.

6:55pm: Men’s 4x400m Heat 2.

BADMINTON (AIN CHOK)

9:00am: Men’s Singles Final – Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (NGR) vs Georges Julien Paul (MRI)

BOXING (RABAT)

2:00pm: Men’s Welterweight (69kg) Final – Ayoola Abdul-Afeez Osoba (NGR) vs Merven Clair (MRI)

2:00pm: Women’s Welterweight (69kg) Final: Temitope Bolanle Shogbamu (NGR) vs Alcinda Panguane (MOZ)

FOOTBALL (BOUBAKER AAMAR STADIUM)

5:00pm: Women’s Final – Nigeria vs Cameroon.

GYMNASTICS (IBNOU ROCHD INDOOR SPORTS CENTRE)

4:30pm: Men’s Vault Final – Uche Devon Eke & Yakubu Adamu Michael

5:30pm: Men’s Parallel Bars Final – Uche Devon Eke & Prosper Okosun

6:30pm: Men’s Horizontal Bar Final – Uche Devon Eke & Prosper Eke

SHOOTING (LES CHENES CLUB – ARJAT)

9:00am: Men’s Skeet Competition – Madu Abdul, Elaochi Evans Adoyi & Okposo Esugo

9:00am: Women’s Skeet Competition – Kate Iruoghene Otiti

TABLE TENNIS (RABAT)

10:45am: Women’s Singles Semi-Final 2 – Offiong Edem (NGR) vs Hannfou Nana Sarah (CMR)

11:30am: Men’s Singles Semi-Final 1 – Aruna Quadri (NGR) vs Omar Assar (EGY)

12:15pm: Men’s Singles Semi-Final 2 – Segun Toriola (NGR) vs Olajide Omotayo (NGR)

TENNIS (RABAT)

11:30am: Women’s Classification 7-8 Final – Barakat Oyinlomo Quadre (NGR) vs Celestine Avomo (GAB)

VOLLEYBALL 

5:00pm: Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Nigeria vs Algeria.

WEIGHTLIFTING (RABAT)

6:00pm: Men’s 96kg Competition – Abayomi Vincent Adeyemi.

WRESTLING (MOHAMMED V SPORTS CENTRE)

11:00am: Women’s Freestyle 50kg – Miesinnei Mercy Genesis.

11:00am: Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Bose Samuel.

11:00am: Women’s Freestyle 57kg – Odunayo Folasade Adekuruoye.

11:00am: Women’s Freestyle 62kg – Aminat Oluwafunmilayo Adeniyi.

11:00am: Women’s Freestyle 68kg – Blessing Oborududu.

11:00am: Women’s Freestyle 76kg – Blessing Onyebuchi.

SHARE
Oluwadare Popoola
Athletics is a special shade of life for me, and my confidence has received a boost since I started out covering the sport from the stands of my home, and now as a Junior Sportswriter with Making of Champions - an opportunity to get better at what I do.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here